Congress Passes Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act: Includes New Import Ban and Sanctions with Opportunity for Public Comment
[…] If you have any questions concerning the material discussed in this client alert, please contact the members of our International Trade, Business & Human Rights, Trade Controls, and Public Policy teams.
[1] The UFLPA defines “forced labor” consistent with 19 U.S.C. § 1307, which defines forced labor as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.” The UFLPA includes “convict labor and indentured labor under penal sanctions” within the definition of forced labor.