Biden Administration Releases Artificial Intelligence Executive Order
[…] While experienced government contractors may be familiar with its priority-rated orders requirements in federal contracts, the DPA includes lesser-known requirements, such as those relating to reporting of information on the defense industrial base. While the Order does not identify any specific authority under the DPA, the most relevant provision appears to be the investigation, records, and reports section, 50 U.S.C. § 4555, which, among other things, grants the President “authority to obtain information in order to perform industry studies assessing the capabilities of the United States industrial base to support the national defense.”
This summary highlights the key components and requirements of the Order.