FTC Finalizes New Notification Requirement for GLBA Safeguards Rule
[…] For additional information on those 2021 updates, please see our prior alert here.
For further information on the FTC’s changes to the Safeguards Rule, please contact the members of Covington’s Data Privacy and Cybersecurity Practice Group.
[2] Under the Safeguards Rule, “[c]ustomer information means any record containing nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of you or your affiliates.” 16 CFR 314.2(d). Nonpublic personal information is defined to include, inter alia, “[p]ersonally identifiable financial information[,]” which includes any information that “[a] consumer provides to you to obtain a financial product or service from you; . . . [a]bout a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service between you and a consumer; or . . . [that y]ou otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumer.” 16 CFR 314.2(l), (n)(1).
[3] See 16 C.F.R. § 318.2(a).
[4] See Supplementary Information, Section II (“ . . . the Commission now finalizes the proposed amendments with minor changes”), Section IV (“The Commission adopts proposed § 314.4(j) as originally proposed, with minor changes.”).