Executive Order to Protect Americans’ Sensitive Personal Data
[…] DOJ explains in the ANPRM that it intends for its first rulemaking to regulate covered data transactions involving human ‘omic data only to the extent that such transactions involve human genomic data. Human genomic data in turn is defined in the EO as data representing the nucleic acid sequences that constitute the entire set or a subset of the genetic instructions found in a cell. The ANPRM provides that human genomic data includes the result or results of an individual’s “genetic test”—defined via cross-reference to 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(17)) to mean “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes,” subject to certain exceptions—and any related human genetic sequencing data.