Similar to products that do not fall under the de minimis exemption, the customs broker may file the certificate for a de minimis shipment but identify the owner, purchaser, or consignee as the party responsible for compliance.
I. Background on CPSA Certificates of Compliance
Section 14(a) of the CPSA requires that “every manufacturer of a product” that is imported and is subject to any consumer product safety rule under the CPSA, or any ban, standard, or regulation under any other Act administered by the CPSC, must issue a certificate of compliance. 15 U.S.C. § 2063(a). Such certificate must certify, “based on a test of each product or upon a reasonable testing program, that such product complies with all rules, bans, standards, or regulations applicable to the product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2063(a)(1).
Section 14(g) of the CPSA specifies additional requirements regarding the form, content, and availability of certificates. 15 U.S.C. § 2063(g). For example, the certificate must include the following information:
- The date and place of manufacture;