Although the new definition of “importer” narrows responsibility for filing certificates of compliance to the IOR (except for mail and de minimis shipments), a much broader range of actors can still be held responsible for the data on the certificate under the provision allowing customs brokers to designate the “owner, purchaser, or consignee of the finished products” as the “party responsible for compliance with CPSC certificate requirements.” The Final Rule defines “consignee” at 16 CFR § 1110.3 as “a party who takes custody or delivery of imported finished products for which CPSC certificate data are required, and may be held legally responsible by CPSC for the required finished product certificate data as set forth in § 1110.15.” “Owner or purchaser” is defined as “a party who has a financial interest in imported finished products for which CPSC certificate data are required, including the actual owner of the finished products, who may be held legally responsible by CPSC for the required finished product certificate data