In such a scenario, although the broker (as the IOR) is still responsible for eFiling the certificate of compliance upon import (and obtaining the information necessary to complete that certificate), the CPSC “would expect” the identified owner, purchaser, or consignee to be the party that would “have sufficient knowledge of the products being imported and to understand that such finished products must now comply with U.S. laws and regulations, including compliance with CPSC’s testing and certification requirements.” Id.
Additionally, the Final Rule provides at 16 C.F.R. § 1110.3 that for “finished products imported by mail, or for which a de minimis duty exemption under 19 U.S.C. 1321(a)(2)(C) is claimed,” which do not have an IOR, “the importer for purposes of CPSC’s certificate requirements is a party eligible to make entry for the finished products pursuant to CBP statutes and regulations, who may be an owner, purchaser, consignee, or authorized customs broker.” The CPSC clarified in its accompanying preamble to the Final Rule that, as with products that do not fall under the de minimis exemption, the customs broker may file the certificate for a de minimis shipment but identify the owner, purchaser, or consignee who authorized the entry as the party