Under this Final Rule, importers with de minimis entries will need to use CBP’s ACE Entry Type 86, which allows duty-free treatment, but requires more detailed documentation and information, including a CPSC certification.
III. New Definition of Importer
Significantly, the Final Rule defines the term “importer,” which was previously undefined in the CPSC regulations, clarifying which parties are responsible for filing certificates of compliance. According to the Final Rule, an “importer” at 16 C.F.R. § 1110.3 is defined as the “Importer of Record (IOR) eligible to make entry for imported finished products under the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(2)(B)), who may be an owner, purchaser, or authorized customs broker.” The new definition of “importer” further provides that, where the IOR is an authorized customs broker, the broker may identify on the certificate of compliance “the owner, purchaser, or consignee of the finished products who authorized the customs broker to make entry, as the party responsible