The list of PRC military companies is updated annually, in accordance with a provision first passed as section 1260H of the FY 2021 NDAA, and it currently includes over 50 parent companies and dozens of subsidiaries. The most recent version of the list, released in January 2025, can be found here.
The term “lobbying activities” is given the same meaning as in 10 U.S.C. § 971 note prec. (added by the FY 2018 NDAA), which defines “lobbying activities” as having “the meaning given such term[] in section 3” of the LDA, found in 2 U.S.C. § 1602. The LDA in turn defines lobbying activities as “lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.” The term “lobbying contact” means any oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered federal executive branch official or legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to influencing federal legislation, rules, regulations,